Metadata Download  View Map Services More Info
Species Information
Observations Animal 
Plant 
Request Snapshot
MapViewer
Field Guide
-
SOC Species Occurrences Animal 
Plant 
Request Snapshot
MapViewer
- -
Animal Structured Surveys Request MapViewer - -
Range Maps -- Animals - Request MapViewer
Field Guide
- -
Predicted Suitable Habitat - Predicted Models - -
Ecological Information
Land Cover MapViewer -
Wetlands and Riparian Mapping MapViewer
Land Management Information
Public Lands MapViewer -
Conservation Easements MapViewer -
Private Conservation Lands MapViewer -
Managed Areas MapViewer -
Weyerhaeuser Lands MapViewer -
Montana Geographic Information
Montana Geographic Information - -

Community Field Guide

Scientific Name:
Spartina pectinata western Herbaceous Vegetation

Common Name:
Prairie Cordgrass Western Herbaceous Vegetation

Community Description

Summary:
This is a small patch, tallgrass meadow comprised entirely of Spartina pectinata. Stands occur in small swales on the plains, as well as on floodplains of larger rivers. Stands of this grass have been included in other tallgrass prairie plant associations. On large river floodplains, this type occurs as distinct patches and is distinguished from adjacent riparian types by micro-topography and degree of soil saturation. Weaver (1965) reports that historically large stands of Spartina pectinata occurred on mud flats of the Missouri River. Large stands have been observed south of Denver, now threatened by housing and golf course developments (Steve Kettler pers. comm.).

Global Rank: G3? State Rank: S3?

Community References

Identifier:
CEGL001476

Author:
WCS

Citations:
Evans 1989a, Hansen and Hoffman 1988, Hansen et al. 1989, Hansen et al. 1991, Hansen et al. 1995, Kittel et al. 1996, Weaver 1965

View Detailed Citation Information | New Community Search | NatureServe Explorer Community Information

This information is from the:
Montana Natural Heritage Program
Montana State Library--Natural Resource Information System
1515 East Sixth Ave., Helena, MT 59620-1800
406 444-5354
http://mtnhp.org
mtnhp@mt.gov